Deep Wine Discounts | Mix & Match Your Favorites | Build a 12-Bottle Case

Showing image 1 of 1: Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend 750 Ml front bottle

Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend

Monte da Ravasqueira · Alentejo · Portugal

$7.99
1

Building a case?

Add this wine to your mix-and-match 12-bottle case — every bottle at our already-low everyday price.

Why it’s a great value

It carries a verified 89-point score from Wine Enthusiast at a price under $25.

Taste profile

SweetnessDry → Sweet
BodyLight → Full
Acidity*Soft → Bright
Tannin*Silky → Grippy
Oak*None → Bold
Fruit*Subtle → Intense

* WineDiscounts editorial estimate based on verified tasting notes.

What it tastes like

Ripe black cherry, red plum and strawberry with a touch of pepper, vanilla and toast.

You’ll like this if…

Choose this if you like smooth Portuguese reds, Rioja joven/crianza, or medium-bodied red blends with fruit, spice and moderate tannin.

Why buy it

A reliable way to explore Alentejo reds: familiar enough for Cabernet and Syrah drinkers, but with Portuguese grapes adding savory spice and regional character.

Best for

Grilled meats, codfish, casual dinners and shoppers looking for a balanced red blend under $15.

Style

Dry, medium-bodied, fruit-forward Alentejo red blend with fresh acidity and moderate structure.

Drinks like

Alentejo red blend, Rioja Crianza, Portuguese red table wine, softer Tempranillo-Syrah blends

Experience level

Easy for beginners, still interesting for Portuguese wine fans.

Pairs well with

grilled steak or burgers · bacalhau with roasted peppers or tomato · sausage and pepper pasta · semi-firm sheep's milk cheese

Serving & enjoying

Serving temperature:
60-64°F
Decanting:
15-20 minutes if the bottle tastes tight; otherwise pour and enjoy
Glassware:
Standard red wine glass
Drink or cellar:
Current release is intended for near-term drinking, though firmer vintages can benefit from short cellaring
After opening:
Best within 2-3 days, recorked and kept cool

Guidance partly estimated by WineDiscounts from the wine’s style.

About this wine

A smooth, food-friendly Alentejo red blend from Ravasqueira, built from Aragonez, Trincadeira, Syrah and Cabernet Sauvignon. Expect ripe red and black fruit, gentle spice, fresh acidity and a lightly structured finish.

Wine details

Type
red
Varietal
Portuguese Red Blend
Grapes
Aragonez, Trincadeira, Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon
Producer
Monte da Ravasqueira
Country
Portugal
Region
Alentejo
Appellation
Vinho Regional Alentejano / Alentejano IGP
Bottle size
750 Ml
ABV
13.5%

Details last verified September 25, 2026

Winemaking details ›
Vineyard source:
The wine is associated with a Coutada at Herdade da Mata in Arraiolos, described as a private reserve preserving local biodiversity.
Vessel:
Not confirmed for fermentation.
About the winery · Monte da Ravasqueira ›

Monte da Ravasqueira is an Alentejo estate in Arraiolos linked to the Jose de Mello family. The property was acquired in 1943 and covers about 3,000 hectares. Ravasqueira planted vines in the late 1990s and now produces a broad portfolio, including export-focused brands such as Coutada Velha. The Coutada Velha range is presented by the producer as genuinely Alentejano in style, combining warm-climate fruit intensity with freshness from selected grape varieties such as Cabernet Sauvignon.

Critic reviews

89/100Wine Enthusiast

“Balanced, structured red with red-fruit aroma, black cherry flavors, firm structure and acidity.”

Reviewed: Ravasqueira 2023 Vinha da Coutada Velha Portuguese Red (Alentejano) (2023) — Roger Voss, 2024-12-31 · source

89/100Wine Enthusiast

“Single-vineyard wine with powerful tannins, black fruits, a dry core, and complexity from a four-grape blend.”

Reviewed: Monte da Ravasqueira 2022 Vinha da Coutada Velha Red (Alentejano) (2022) — Roger Voss, 2024-05-01 · source

88/100Wine Enthusiast

“Young and fruity, softly textured, with strawberry aroma and ripe flavor; recommended to drink now.”

Reviewed: Ravasqueira 2024 Vinha da Coutada Velha Aragonez (Alentejano) (2024) — Roger Voss, 2025-12-31 · source

More Portuguese Red Blend

You may also like

More wines from Alentejo

Frequently asked questions

Is Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend dry or sweet?
Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend is bone dry — its sweetness rating is 1 on our 1 (bone dry) to 5 (sweet) scale. It is medium-bodied.
What does Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend taste like?
Ripe black cherry, red plum and strawberry with a touch of pepper, vanilla and toast.
What food pairs with Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend?
It pairs well with Grilled steak or burgers, Bacalhau with roasted peppers or tomato, Sausage and pepper pasta and Semi-firm sheep's milk cheese.
How should I serve Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend?
Serve at 60-64°F. 15-20 minutes if the bottle tastes tight; otherwise pour and enjoy. Glass: Standard red wine glass.
Is Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend a good value?
At $7.99 it carries a verified 89-point score from Wine Enthusiast; the review is shown on this page.
What is the bottle size and alcohol content of Monte da Ravasqueira Vinha Da Coutada Red Blend Portuguese Red Blend?
750 ml bottle, 13.5% alcohol by volume.