Deep Wine Discounts | Mix & Match Your Favorites | Build a 12-Bottle Case

Villa Sopita Sangiovese

Villa Sopita · Puglia · Italy

$5.99
1

Only 1 left in stock

Building a case?

Add this wine to your mix-and-match 12-bottle case — every bottle at our already-low everyday price.

Taste profile

SweetnessDry → Sweet
BodyLight → Full
Acidity*Soft → Bright
Tannin*Silky → Grippy
Oak*None → Bold
Fruit*Subtle → Intense

* WineDiscounts editorial estimate based on verified tasting notes.

What it tastes like

Dry red cherry and plum with a little floral lift, pepper and a savory finish.

You’ll like this if…

You like Chianti-style Sangiovese but want a softer, everyday Puglia version for pizza and pasta.

Why buy it

A straightforward, food-friendly Italian red at a value price, with verified 100% Sangiovese composition.

Best for

Pizza, tomato-sauce pasta, casual Mediterranean meals and weeknight dinners.

Style

Dry, ruby-colored, medium-bodied and lightly tannic with red and dark fruit plus peppery lift.

Drinks like

Everyday Chianti, young Sangiovese, lighter Puglia reds

Experience level

Beginner-friendly; also useful as a simple house red for Sangiovese fans.

Pairs well with

margherita or pepperoni pizza · pasta with tomato sauce · grilled vegetables, herbs and olive oil · italian sausage or simple grilled meats

Serving & enjoying

Serving temperature:
60-65°F
Decanting:
No decant needed; open shortly before serving.
Glassware:
Standard red wine glass.
Drink or cellar:
Current-release style; enjoy now rather than cellaring.
After opening:
Best within 2-3 days if recorked and kept cool.

Guidance partly estimated by WineDiscounts from the wine’s style.

About this wine

A dry, balanced Puglia Sangiovese with ruby color, plum and bramble fruit, cherry, violet, strawberry and a touch of pepper. Light tannins and a savory edge make it an easy match for pizza, pasta and Mediterranean-style cooking.

Wine details

Type
red
Varietal
Sangiovese
Grapes
100% Sangiovese
Producer
Villa Sopita
Country
Italy
Region
Puglia
Appellation
Puglia IGT
Bottle size
750 Ml

Details last verified September 24, 2026

Winemaking details ›
Winemaker:
Not stated.
Vineyard source:
Selected grapes from vineyards in the Manduria area.
Vessel:
Fermentation and maceration with skins at controlled temperatures of 23-25°C; malolactic fermentation in steel tanks.
About the winery · Villa Sopita ›

Villa Sopita is presented in the U.S. by Monsieur Touton Selection as an Italian Puglia label. This Sangiovese di Puglia is made from grapes selected from the Manduria area, then vinified with traditional red-wine skin contact and malolactic fermentation in steel tanks. The distributor's notes emphasize a dry, balanced, lightly tannic style built around plum, bramble fruit, cherry, violet, strawberry and pepper. No separate producer-owned page was located within the research budget.

More Sangiovese

You may also like

More wines from Puglia

Frequently asked questions

Is Villa Sopita Sangiovese dry or sweet?
Villa Sopita Sangiovese is bone dry — its sweetness rating is 1 on our 1 (bone dry) to 5 (sweet) scale. It is medium-bodied.
What does Villa Sopita Sangiovese taste like?
Dry red cherry and plum with a little floral lift, pepper and a savory finish.
What food pairs with Villa Sopita Sangiovese?
It pairs well with Margherita or pepperoni pizza, Pasta with tomato sauce, Grilled vegetables, herbs and olive oil and Italian sausage or simple grilled meats.
How should I serve Villa Sopita Sangiovese?
Serve at 60-65°F. No decant needed; open shortly before serving. Glass: Standard red wine glass.
What is the bottle size and alcohol content of Villa Sopita Sangiovese?
750 ml bottle.