Deep Wine Discounts | Mix & Match Your Favorites | Build a 12-Bottle Case

Showing image 1 of 1: Ruffino Chianti 750 Ml front bottle

Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend

Ruffino · Tuscany · Italy

$10.99
1

Only 11 left in stock

Building a case?

Add this wine to your mix-and-match 12-bottle case — every bottle at our already-low everyday price.

Taste profile

SweetnessDry → Sweet
BodyLight → Full
Acidity*Soft → Bright
Tannin*Silky → Grippy
Oak*None → Bold
Fruit*Subtle → Intense

* WineDiscounts editorial estimate based on verified tasting notes.

What it tastes like

Red cherry and plum with violet lift, a fresh Sangiovese snap and a lightly spicy finish.

You’ll like this if…

A good choice if you like medium-bodied, food-friendly reds such as Chianti, Sangiovese, Montepulciano d'Abruzzo or lighter Tuscan blends.

Why buy it

This is Ruffino's classic, widely recognized Chianti DOCG: approachable, dry, fresh and built for tomato sauce, pizza and everyday Italian meals.

Best for

Shoppers who want a familiar Italian red that is easy to pour with dinner rather than a heavy, oaky red.

Style

Dry, fresh, medium-bodied Chianti with stainless-steel/concrete aging rather than a pronounced oak profile.

Drinks like

Chianti DOCG, basic Chianti Classico annata, young Sangiovese, Rosso Toscana blends.

Experience level

Beginner-friendly, but still useful for Chianti fans who want a dependable weeknight bottle.

Pairs well with

pasta with meat sauce · ravioli · margherita pizza · beef carpaccio · mixed grilled vegetables and meats · classic hamburger

Serving & enjoying

Serving temperature:
60-64°F
Decanting:
No decant required; a quick 10-minute splash in the glass can soften the fruit and spice.
Glassware:
Standard red wine glass or Chianti/Sangiovese glass.
Drink or cellar:
Current-release style; enjoy now or over the next 1-2 years.
After opening:
Best within 2-3 days if recorked and refrigerated.

Guidance partly estimated by WineDiscounts from the wine’s style.

About this wine

Ruffino 1877 Chianti DOCG is a Sangiovese-led Tuscan red with violet, red fruit, cherry and plum notes, plus a light spicy finish. Fresh, medium-bodied and aged in stainless steel and concrete, it is an easy match for pizza, pasta and grilled foods.

Wine details

Type
red
Varietal
Sangiovese-based red blend
Grapes
Sangiovese-based blend, Producer product page: 70% Sangiovese; 30% Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon and other complementary grape varieties, Linked Ruffino tech sheet differs: 85% Sangiovese; 15% Merlot and white grapes
Producer
Ruffino
Country
Italy
Region
Tuscany
Appellation
Chianti DOCG
Bottle size
750 Ml
ABV
12.5%

Details last verified September 24, 2026

Winemaking details ›
Vineyard source:
Grapes are sourced from prestigious vineyard areas within the Chianti appellation at 200-350 meters, with galestro soils noted by the producer.
Vessel:
Temperature-controlled stainless steel vats, with stainless steel and concrete used for aging.
About the winery · Ruffino ›

Ruffino traces its origins to 1877, when cousins Ilario and Leopoldo Ruffino founded the winery in Pontassieve, a strategic location near Chianti vineyards. The house is closely tied to Chianti history: Ruffino states that its Chianti bore the first Chianti DOCG quality tag when the designation reached DOCG status. Today, Ruffino works across several Tuscan estates and positions its wines around a mix of Tuscan tradition, modern cellar practice and sustainability-minded initiatives.

More Sangiovese-based red blend

Explore more from Ruffino

You may also like

More wines from Tuscany

Frequently asked questions

Is Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend dry or sweet?
Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend is bone dry — its sweetness rating is 1 on our 1 (bone dry) to 5 (sweet) scale. It is medium-bodied.
What does Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend taste like?
Red cherry and plum with violet lift, a fresh Sangiovese snap and a lightly spicy finish.
What food pairs with Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend?
It pairs well with pasta with meat sauce, ravioli, margherita pizza, beef carpaccio and mixed grilled vegetables and meats.
How should I serve Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend?
Serve at 60-64°F. No decant required; a quick 10-minute splash in the glass can soften the fruit and spice. Glass: Standard red wine glass or Chianti/Sangiovese glass.
What is the bottle size and alcohol content of Ruffino Chianti Sangiovese-based red blend?
750 ml bottle, 12.5% alcohol by volume.