Deep Wine Discounts | Mix & Match Your Favorites | Build a 12-Bottle Case

Showing image 1 of 1: Greg Norman Pinot Noir 750 Ml front bottle

Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir

Greg Norman Estates · California · United States

$13.99
1

Only 1 left in stock

Building a case?

Add this wine to your mix-and-match 12-bottle case — every bottle at our already-low everyday price.

Why it’s a great value

The next step up in the same style, Kendall-Jackson Pinot Noir, is $17.99.

Taste profile

SweetnessDry → Sweet
BodyLight → Full
Acidity*Soft → Bright
Tannin*Silky → Grippy
Oak*None → Bold
Fruit*Subtle → Intense

* WineDiscounts editorial estimate based on verified tasting notes.

What it tastes like

Fresh strawberry and red cherry with a little sweet spice, forest-floor earth and lively acidity.

You’ll like this if…

Choose this if you like approachable California Pinot Noir that is fruit-forward but not heavy.

Why buy it

It brings Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir character--red fruit, lift and food-friendly acidity--at an accessible price point.

Best for

Roast chicken, salmon, mushroom dishes, casual entertaining and shoppers looking for a smooth red lighter than Cabernet.

Style

Medium-bodied, bright, red-fruited Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir with subtle oak and a smooth finish.

Drinks like

California coastal Pinot Noir, lighter Russian River Pinot Noir, fruit-forward Oregon Pinot Noir.

Experience level

Easy for casual drinkers, still varietally clear enough for Pinot Noir fans.

Pairs well with

roast chicken with herbs · grilled salmon with mushroom or herb butter · mushroom risotto · pork tenderloin with cherry glaze · brie, camembert or a mild charcuterie board

Serving & enjoying

Serving temperature:
55-60°F
Decanting:
No decant required; 10-15 minutes in the glass can help the aromatics open.
Glassware:
Burgundy or other wide-bowl red wine glass
Drink or cellar:
Enjoy while fresh and fruit-driven; generally best in the near term.
After opening:
Re-cork and refrigerate; best within 2-3 days.

Guidance partly estimated by WineDiscounts from the wine’s style.

About this wine

A lithe, expressive Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir with fresh red fruit, wild strawberry and cream notes, plus bright acidity and a persistent finish. A polished, approachable red for weeknight dinners, roast poultry, salmon or mushroom dishes.

Wine details

Type
red
Varietal
Pinot Noir
Grapes
Pinot Noir
Producer
Greg Norman Estates
Country
United States
Region
California
Appellation
Sonoma Coast AVA
Bottle size
750 Ml
ABV
14.1%

Details last verified September 24, 2026

Winemaking details ›
Winemaker:
Bill Nancarrow
Vineyard source:
Vineyards chosen for this Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir are adjacent to the Petaluma Gap, with decomposed sandstone and loam soils.
Vessel:
Stainless steel open-top fermentation tanks; neutral French oak for barrel aging.
About the winery · Greg Norman Estates ›

Greg Norman Estates was founded in 1996 from Greg Norman's family passion for wine. The brand sources wines from California, New Zealand and Australia, including Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir, Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc and Limestone Coast reds. Old Bridge Cellars represents the wines, and the stated house style emphasizes approachable fruit, balanced structure and selective oak maturation. The Sonoma Coast Pinot Noir is positioned as a cool-climate, food-friendly expression within the California range.

Trade up

Kendall-Jackson Pinot Noir

Pinot Noir · California

$17.99

More Pinot Noir

Explore more from Greg Norman Estates

You may also like

More wines from California

Frequently asked questions

Is Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir dry or sweet?
Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir is bone dry — its sweetness rating is 1 on our 1 (bone dry) to 5 (sweet) scale. It is medium-bodied.
What does Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir taste like?
Fresh strawberry and red cherry with a little sweet spice, forest-floor earth and lively acidity.
What food pairs with Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir?
It pairs well with Roast chicken with herbs, Grilled salmon with mushroom or herb butter, Mushroom risotto, Pork tenderloin with cherry glaze and Brie, Camembert or a mild charcuterie board.
How should I serve Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir?
Serve at 55-60°F. No decant required; 10-15 minutes in the glass can help the aromatics open. Glass: Burgundy or other wide-bowl red wine glass.
What is the bottle size and alcohol content of Greg Norman Estates Pinot Noir?
750 ml bottle, 14.1% alcohol by volume.