Deep Wine Discounts | Mix & Match Your Favorites | Build a 12-Bottle Case

Showing image 1 of 1: Sutter Home Sweet Red 750 Ml front bottle

Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red

Sutter Home Family Vineyards · California · United States

$5.99
1

Only 4 left in stock

Building a case?

Add this wine to your mix-and-match 12-bottle case — every bottle at our already-low everyday price.

Why it’s a great value

It carries a verified 88-point score from Tastings / Beverage Testing Institute at a price under $25.

Taste profile

SweetnessDry → Sweet
BodyLight → Full
Acidity*Soft → Bright
Tannin*Silky → Grippy
Oak*None → Bold
Fruit*Subtle → Intense

* WineDiscounts editorial estimate based on verified tasting notes.

What it tastes like

Sweet cherry and berry fruit with a peachy lift, gentle tannins and a smooth, juicy finish.

You’ll like this if…

Choose this if you like chilled sweet reds, White Zinfandel, Red Moscato, Sangria, or softer red blends with very little dryness.

Why buy it

It is an easy, value-priced sweet red for shoppers who want fruit-forward flavor without the bitterness or tannin of a dry red.

Best for

Barbecue, spicy takeout, burgers, casual parties and guests who prefer sweeter wines.

Style

Sweet, light-to-medium-bodied California red blend with soft tannins and fresh acidity.

Drinks like

Red Moscato, sweet red blend, chilled Lambrusco-style red, fruity Sangria-style red.

Experience level

Beginner-friendly.

Pairs well with

barbecued ribs · juicy cheeseburgers · spicy asian cuisine · light cheeses

Serving & enjoying

Serving temperature:
Well chilled, about 45-50°F.
Decanting:
No decanting needed; open and pour.
Glassware:
Standard red wine glass or all-purpose wine glass.
Drink or cellar:
Best enjoyed young and fresh; not intended for cellaring.
After opening:
Refrigerate after opening and enjoy within 3-5 days.

Guidance partly estimated by WineDiscounts from the wine’s style.

About this wine

Sutter Home Sweet Red is a chilled-friendly California red blend with sun-ripened cherry, juicy berry and peach notes. Soft tannins and refreshing acidity keep the sweetness easygoing for barbecue, spicy takeout or casual sipping.

Wine details

Type
red
Varietal
Sweet Red Blend
Grapes
Merlot, Zinfandel, Syrah
Producer
Sutter Home Family Vineyards
Country
United States
Region
California
Appellation
California
Bottle size
750 Ml
ABV
12.15%

Details last verified September 24, 2026

Winemaking details ›
Vineyard source:
California vineyards
Vessel:
Stainless steel tanks
About the winery · Sutter Home Family Vineyards ›

Sutter Home traces its modern story to the Trinchero family, who reopened the Sutter Home Winery in 1948 after leaving New York for California. The brand became closely associated with approachable American wine, especially after the success of White Zinfandel in the 1970s and 1980s. Today Sutter Home offers more than 20 crowd-pleasing varieties focused on consistent, affordable wines for everyday occasions.

Critic reviews

88/100Tastings / Beverage Testing Institute

“Silver Medal; Highly Recommended; Category: Sweet Wine.”

Reviewed: Sutter Home NV Sweet Red, California (NV) — Tastings.com / Beverage Testing Institute, 2017-09-12 · source

More Sweet Red Blend

Explore more from Sutter Home Family Vineyards

You may also like

More wines from California

Frequently asked questions

Is Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red dry or sweet?
Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red is very sweet; its sweetness rating is 5 on our 1 (bone dry) to 5 (sweet) scale. It is light-to-medium bodied.
What does Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red taste like?
Sweet cherry and berry fruit with a peachy lift, gentle tannins and a smooth, juicy finish.
What food pairs with Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red?
It pairs well with barbecued ribs, juicy cheeseburgers, spicy Asian cuisine and light cheeses.
How should I serve Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red?
Serve at Well chilled, about 45-50°F. No decanting needed; open and pour. Glass: Standard red wine glass or all-purpose wine glass.
Is Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red a good value?
At $5.99 it carries a verified 88-point score from Tastings / Beverage Testing Institute; the review is shown on this page.
What is the bottle size and alcohol content of Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sweet Red?
750 ml bottle, 12.15% alcohol by volume.