Deep Wine Discounts | Mix & Match Your Favorites | Build a 12-Bottle Case

Showing image 1 of 1: Sutter Home Sauvignon Blanc 750 Ml front bottle

Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc

Sutter Home Family Vineyards · California · United States

$5.99
1

Only 8 left in stock

Building a case?

Add this wine to your mix-and-match 12-bottle case — every bottle at our already-low everyday price.

Why it’s a great value

It carries a verified 87-point score from Wine Enthusiast at a price under $25. The next step up in the same style, Robert Mondavi Private Selection Ps Sauvignon Blanc, is $8.99.

Taste profile

SweetnessDry → Sweet
BodyLight → Full
Acidity*Soft → Bright
Tannin*Silky → Grippy
Oak*None → Bold
Fruit*Subtle → Intense

* WineDiscounts editorial estimate based on verified tasting notes.

What it tastes like

Fresh melon, grapefruit, lime and passion fruit with a dry, crisp finish.

You’ll like this if…

Choose this if you like easygoing California Sauvignon Blanc, Pinot Grigio, or other chilled whites that are fruity but still dry.

Why buy it

A reliable, budget-friendly 750 mL Sauvignon Blanc for everyday meals and casual hosting.

Best for

Seafood, salads, herb chicken, mild cheeses and mixed-party white wine service.

Style

Dry, light-bodied, citrusy and refreshing.

Drinks like

California Sauvignon Blanc, unoaked Pinot Grigio, easy-drinking dry white blends.

Experience level

Beginner-friendly.

Pairs well with

shellfish or shrimp · herb-roasted chicken · caesar salad · mild cheeses · vegetarian fare with herbs or citrus

Serving & enjoying

Serving temperature:
45-50°F
Decanting:
No decant needed.
Glassware:
Standard white wine glass.
Drink or cellar:
Best enjoyed young and fresh.
After opening:
Refrigerate with a stopper and enjoy within 2-3 days.

Guidance partly estimated by WineDiscounts from the wine’s style.

About this wine

A crisp, refreshing California Sauvignon Blanc with honeydew melon, grapefruit, passion fruit, vibrant citrus, a touch of spice and a clean finish. An easy everyday white for shellfish, herb-roasted chicken, Caesar salad, mild cheeses and vegetarian fare.

Wine details

Type
white
Varietal
Sauvignon Blanc
Grapes
Sauvignon Blanc
Producer
Sutter Home Family Vineyards
Country
United States
Region
California
Appellation
California
Bottle size
750 Ml
ABV
13.5%

Details last verified September 24, 2026

Winemaking details ›
Winemaker:
Not stated by sources.
Vineyard source:
California fruit/appellation stated; specific vineyard sources not stated by sources.
Vessel:
Not stated by sources.
About the winery · Sutter Home Family Vineyards ›

Sutter Home's roots date to the winery's founding in 1890 and to the Trinchero family reopening it in 1948. The brand became especially influential through Bob Trinchero's White Zinfandel, which grew into one of the best-known American wine styles. Today Sutter Home focuses on approachable, value-priced wines across more than 20 varieties, with an emphasis on consistency and broad appeal.

Critic reviews

87/100Wine Enthusiast

“Gives a lot of pleasure for the price.”

Reviewed: Sutter Home 1998 Sauvignon Blanc (California) (1998), 2000-02-01 · source
Trade up

Robert Mondavi Private Selection Ps Sauvignon Blanc

Sauvignon Blanc · California

$8.99

More Sauvignon Blanc

Explore more from Sutter Home Family Vineyards

You may also like

More wines from California

Frequently asked questions

Is Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc dry or sweet?
Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc is bone dry — its sweetness rating is 1 on our 1 (bone dry) to 5 (sweet) scale. It is light-to-medium bodied.
What does Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc taste like?
Fresh melon, grapefruit, lime and passion fruit with a dry, crisp finish.
What food pairs with Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc?
It pairs well with shellfish or shrimp, herb-roasted chicken, Caesar salad, mild cheeses and vegetarian fare with herbs or citrus.
How should I serve Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc?
Serve at 45-50°F. No decant needed. Glass: Standard white wine glass.
Is Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc a good value?
At $5.99 it carries a verified 87-point score from Wine Enthusiast; the review is shown on this page.
What is the bottle size and alcohol content of Sutter Home Family Vineyards Sauvignon Blanc?
750 ml bottle, 13.5% alcohol by volume.